Cefn Sychbant

Fieldnotes

Lying just south of the minor road traversing Cwm Cadlan at its eastern end, this massive monument may well qualify as one of the easiest visited major upland cairns in all South Wales (please refer to my Twyn Bryn Glas field notes for approach details, should you be so inclined... amongst other stuff). Needless to say I had no idea it was here before Carl's note. Ahem.

Just a short stroll from available parking within a disused quarry, the monument stands surrounded by what Coflein terms 'solution holes'. Now I'm not quite sure how these differ from the ubiquitous 'shake holes', but assume - OK, hope - a non-geologist such as I can be forgiven such craven ignorance. As I approach it is immediately apparent that, as well as being a seriously large cairn, the monument also retains elements of quite substantial kerbing in situ. What's more I discover just the one empty plastic milk carton upon the great stone pile... not even a full pint, at that.. where, so close to the road and in overwhelmingly plain sight, I had expected a veritable rubbish tip. A very pleasant, unexpected surprise indeed. Famous last words, but perhaps the lack of 'central excavation' may have something to do with this (current) happy state of affairs.

The cairn is not alone, another (which I did not visit due to impending darkness) set a little to the approx north-east, the great ring cairn some way to the west at SN98321087, unseen in the advancing gloom of dusk. Oh, and according to the map there are quite a number more 'round about upon the flanks of Cefn Sychnant. Numerous others to the north.

A great way to end the day, you might say.