D8a/b Kniphorstbos

Hunebed (Destroyed)

Visited: April 11, 2014

As recently as 1992, the sites of two completely dismantled hunebedden were discovered during clearance operations in the forest, some 80 metres south of the existing hunebed D8 Kniphorstbos. All the stones from these megaliths had long been robbed, leaving just shallow hollows in the ground.

Although there was no systematic investigation of the hunebedden, some pottery dating back to the Funnel Beaker Culture was recovered before the sites were covered over by mounds in order to preserve them for possible future research. The remains were labelled as D8a and D8b. The hollow left by Hunebed D8a measured 11 by 6 metres, suggesting a small hunebed with four or five pairs of sidestones. Hunebed D8b was smaller, measuring 6 by 3.5 metres, with no more than three pairs of sidestones. In addition to items of Funnel Beaker pottery, D8b also produced some fragments of flint.

From the splendid hunebed D8 Kniphorstbos, simply head south through the trees until you emerge into a clearing with one magnificent tall tree at its centre. D8a lies close to this tree.