Salperton Park

Directions:
From Cheltenham take the A436 east and then the minor road south towards the village of Hazelton. Take the first turning right (west) and the Barrow can be found in the trees, next to the road, on your right – near the junction.

The Barrow is easy to spot in the trees and quite a large one it is too. I would say it is about 1.8m high x 10m across. It is quite overgrown with the usual bushes / brambles etc. At least there are no large trees growing out of it!

On a day like today this was a very peaceful place to be. The sky was blue, the sun shining, not a breeze and the only sound to be heard was birdsong. Some of the trees appear to be very old and the floor was carpeted with patches of bluebells. This was indeed a good place to be.

This is an easy Barrow to find / see and quite substantial for this part of the world. I would certainly recommend a visit if you happen to be in the area.

Oddly enough E.H. has nothing to say about the Barrow

The O/S map shows an enclosure opposite the Barrow but again, I can’t find anything on E.H. to say what period the enclosure is from etc.