Wyck Beacon

Directions:
From the lovely village of Stow-On-The-Wold take the A424 south. Then take the minor road south towards the ‘picture postcard’ hamlet of Wyck. The Barrow is very easy to spot at the junction where you turn right towards Wyck. There is a trig point at one end of the Barrow.

You can park outside a ‘garage-type’ place next to the Barrow. The Oxfordshire Way public footpath runs right alongside the field where the Barrow lives but there is no public access t o the actual field.

The field was in crop and surrounded by a barbed wire fence. I therefore settled for a view from the footpath and this was fine as the Barrow is very close to the fence. It is large, for this part of the world, approximately 2m high x 10m across. In addition to the trig point it also has 3 large trees growing out of the top of it.

This is another easy site to visit and, like the Salperton Park Barrow, I am surprised that I am the first TMAer to write any field notes on it?

Anyway, this is a very nice Barrow to see and well worth checking out if you happen to be visiting the tourist hot-spot of Stow-On-The-Wold.

"I am surprised that I am the first TMAer to write any field notes on it".

Yep, you're much better than me at keeping up to date. I'm dismayed at how long ago I visited this but no notes.