Cwm Bach and Whitmore Stairs

Cliff Fort

A ‘view from afar’ 4.5.14

East along the coastal path from Dunraven Hillfort

I would say that the creation of the coastal path around Wales is one of the best things the Welsh Government has done. It really is a great place to walk although you do have to take care as the path is often very close to the cliff edge and there is very little in the way of protective fences etc.

We passed through two kissing-gates and eventually came to a stone wall, where the path continues down through a gorge and then up to the Cwm Bach site. Dafydd had been moaning most of the way and said he was too tired to walk any further and no doubt he wanted to get onto the beach – which was fair enough. He said that I should go on alone and come back for him. Given that he is only 6 and we were on top of a cliff this was clearly not an option! I would have to admit defeat on this one.

However, on the plus side, the single grass covered curving bank of the enclosure could be clearly seen in the distance. It was difficult to determine the height of the bank from this distance but I would guess at about 1 metre.

One for another day perhaps?

On the way back we walked through the pretty Dunraven walled gardens.

Funnily enough as we reached the beach Dafydd’s legs suddenly got better and he was even able to manage a jog – spade in hand of course!

Comments (2)

The bank's a bit more than a metre. As I recall from Coflein it actually varies between c5ft and just over 8ft, which seemed about right. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Cheers Mr G.
As I say, from the distance I was at it was hard to tell how high the bank was.