Creswell Crags

Cave / Rock Shelter

This was the highlight of the week for me.
I was looking forward to visiting Creswell gorge and I wasn’t disappointed.

We parked in the car park and myself and Dafydd headed for the visitor’s centre. Karen stayed in the car with Sophie who was asleep.

A sign said that there had recently been a fire and some of the exhibits had been temporarily removed. Because of this the entry fee was reduced to a bargain £2 for me and £1 for Dafydd. This caused me some alarm but I needn’t had worried as the bone engravings of the horse and ‘Pin Hole Man’ were still on display.
My face lit up as I was actually able to see these famous engravings in real life!

After spending a fair bit of time looking around the other exhibits we headed out across the meadow towards the caves. The escorted tours only run on the weekend which was disappointing but we were still able to walk around the gorge. We stopped at each information board and looked through the metal bars into the caves. Some of the smaller caves were not barred and Dafydd had great fun ‘exploring’ these little recesses.

It was the only non-sunny day of the holiday. The weather being still but foggy. This only added to the atmosphere.

This is a great place to come and I would heartily recommend a visit if you are ever in the area. I certainly plan to come back one day (on a weekend) when I can have a tour of the caves and see the cave art for myself.

Comments (1)

Shame they;ve stopped the weekday tours, perhaps the numbers required to make them economically viable weren't there anymore. I was lucky enough to go 7 1/2 years ago not long after the discovery on a rainy tuesday with 2 other people. We got to spend over half an hour looking at the art :) juamei Posted by juamei