Nant Moel

Kerbed Cairn

Directions:
From Carn Llechart continue north-west along the minor road. Continue through the crossroads and you will shortly see a tarmac track on your left leading to a farm. There is room to park here. Walk down the track and you will see a ‘path’ on your left (south). Walk along the path and at the point it crosses a stream and turns, continue walking straight up the slope. The cairn is at the top of the incline. Not visible from the path. It is only a 5 minute walk.

As you walk down the track you will see the cairn ahead of you.

Although the cairns I had visited earlier in the day had been disappointing, this more than made up for it. What a cracking cairn – small but perfectly formed!

There is a ring of stones on the outside and a stone filled cist in the middle. The site has obviously been dug into at some point in the past. What looks like the capstone is now earth fast and lies to one side – approximately 1m x 0.5m – covered in lichen.
I sat on the possible capstone to write these notes.

When visiting Carn Llechart, this is well worth the minor detour to view.