Carn Llechart

Cairn circle

‘Save the best to last’ as they say – and I certainly did.

I hadn’t planned on re-visiting the mighty Carn Llechart but as I was driving past the temptation proved too much. As before I parked up near the yellow grit bin and headed across the moorland towards the stones. Despite not having visited this site for a few years I had no problem finding it. Isn’t it funny how you can return to site years later and remember exactly how to get to it and at the same time be unable to remember where you just left your ‘phone / pen / cup of tea etc!

The place is just how I remembered it. This has to be in the top 10 sites in South Wales. It is fantastic. If you have never visited please try to do so – you are in for a treat. The weather was beautiful and I happily sat down with my back against one of the stones to have my lunch. In front of me was the large cist (bigger than I remembered) and beyond that fine views into the distance. The only sound was of birdsong and the occasional bleating of lambs – bliss!

I could have stayed here all day but I knew before long I would have to start the journey home to pick the children up from school and return to the ‘normal’ world. I stayed until the last possible moment before leaving with a heavy heart.

One thing of possible concern was the tractor / 4x4 tracks running very close to the stones. Very close indeed. The other thing was the kitchen units dumped next to the stone wall alongside the track leading back to the car. Why do people go to all the effort to dump things way out here when it would be far easier to take to a council dump? Still, I suppose it wouldn’t be a South Wales site with some rubbish being dumped in/next to it. I continue to despair……………