Cefn Cil-Sanws

Ring Cairn

Visited 17.5.14

From the Coedcae’r Gwarthog cairns I headed south to the ring cairn. The stony circuit of the cairn can be seen from a fair distance so finding the cairn was straight forward.

Upon reaching the cairn the first thing you notice are the lines of stones laid out across the centre. It reminded me of the spokes on a wheel.

I sat and pondered and enjoyed the view.

I am currently reading a book by the late, great Alfred Wainwright and there is a quote in there that seemed apt at this time:

'The fleeting hour of life of those who love the hills is quickly spent, but the hills are eternal. Always there will be the lonely ridge, the dancing beck, the silent forest; always there will be the exhilaration of the summits. These are for the seeking, and those who seek and find while there is still time will be blessed both in mind and body.'
A Wainwright

I am sure we can all relate to this.
In particular the TMA ‘mountain men’ – Mr G, Postie, TSC etc.
This is why they do what they do.
I am grateful for the few opportunities I get.

COFLEIN states:
‘A ring cairn consisting of a swath of stones around a slightly raised interior. No evidence of a cist. Approx 15m in diameter x 0.6m in height. Modern linear pattern in centre’.