Godlingston Heath

Details of barrows on Pastscape

('A', 'B','C' - Centred SZ 007820) Tumuli (NR) (1)
Three bell barrows, 'A' - SZ 00678200; 'B'-SZ 00728196; 'C'-SZ 00718193, on Godlingston Heath (see illustration card for measurements and profile of each barrow). A possible bowl barrow, 'D'-SZ 00698199, Impinges on the ditch of bell barrow 'A'
'A'-(33) - SZ 00688200. Bell (?)barrow, unusually irregular- shaped probably due to its position on a small natural knoll. The diameter is 52ft and 4 1/2ft high with irregular berm 25ft wide on the north; 15ft wide on the south and almost absent on the east. The ditch is 14th wide and 6 inches to 2ft deep on the west, but absent on the south where its line is interrupted by barrow 'D'.