Hundred House Common

Directions:
From Builth Wells take the A481 east. When you reach the village of Hundred House you will see a pub on your left. Opposite the pub there is a small public footpath sign and a metal gate. Go through the gate, across the field and through a second gate. The barrow is now visible to the right.

The centre of the barrow has been scooped out and it has a large hawthorn tree growing out of the top of it.

COFLEIN state:
A barrow, 22m in diameter and 1.7m high, opened in 1875, revealing disturbed urn fragments and burnt bone.

A second barrow lies next to the minor road running north of the pub but the land is rough, open moorland and I was unable to spot the barrow.

COFLEIN state:
A mound, 7m in diameter and 0.3m high, possible the barrow recorded to have produced 2 urns before 1905.