Ballymeanoch

Fieldnotes

I started my Ballymeanoch wander at the kerb cairn in the corner, but to be honest, my gaze was forever turning to the stones. Four big stones in a row, graded in height, the largest at the south. The middle two stones have cup and ring marks carved upon them. Between the two smallest stones is a bit of a gap as if a stone were missing. The tallest of the four is twice my height making it about twelve feet up to the top of it's craggy tip.
As if that wasn't good enough two more standing stones lie about fifty feet from here in parallel to the four. Both of these stones are much taller than me but less than twelve feet. All of them are slim, pointy and mossy on their higher slopes.
So, whats it all about then? I could see them being used to measure something in the sky, or perhaps part of a ritual avenue, but to be honest, i'm as perplexed and vexed as I was the first time I came here.
Oh well, i'm sure the vague, unspecific henge just over there will make it all become very clear. Wont it?