Bowett Wood Camp

Enclosure

Directions:
From Pembroke take the B4320 west. After about 1 mile the road goes through a wood. On the left hand side is an entrance track to a disused quarry – park here. Walk up the muddy track and then head up the short but steep rise to your right. Be careful not to get too close to the edge of the quarry – it’s a long way down!

The defended enclosure (O/S has it marked as a fort) is at the top, as you would expect. The walk is steep but pleasant through the trees. Judging by the number of paths through the trees and the rope swings this is clearly a place where children play – although I had the place to myself today. I even found a home made bow and arrow, I remember making those when I was a nipper!

Of more concern was a spent shotgun cartridge I saw lying on the ground. Probably left by the same people who left several beer cans at the bottom of the slope. Still, this is South Wales and it seems compulsory to leave litter left to spoil things.

There is a bank/ditch on the southern and western sides, well over head height when stood in the ditch. They are not too easy to access/view due to the overgrown nature of the site. Nothing in the way of views due to the trees.

Not a great site by any means but the woods are pretty and if you happen to be in Pembroke and looking for something to do there are worse places to visit.

COFLEIN state:
‘A sub-rectangular enclosure, 60m by 48m, set on the N end of a spur, defined by steep natural scarps to the NW and NE, and elsewhere by a bank and ditch. 150m to the NW, across a minor stream valley, is the larger Quoits Wood enclosure’