St Elvis

Directions:
When you see the sign for St Elvis Farm on the A487 turn down the track to the parking area. From here it is only a 15 minute walk to the burial chambers.

I had wanted to visit this site for a long time (it was ‘always on my mind’) and as I was in Pembrokeshire I knew that it was ‘now or never’.

Karen wasn’t interested (she can be a ‘hard headed woman’ at times) so she waited in the car whilst myself, Dafydd and Sophie headed towards the dolmen which was ‘way down’ the farm track. Despite previous reports the track was dry and free of mud so my ‘blue suede shoes’ didn’t get dirty.

In the distance we could hear a dog barking which left them ‘all shook up’.
I reassured them that it was only an old ‘hound dog’.

Dafydd complained that Sophie was making too much noise and wanted ‘a little less conversation’ but I explained to him that ‘she’s not you’.

On the way we saw a dead young fox which (unsurprisingly) the children took great interest in. Doing what children do they started to poke the poor animal with a stick. I told them to stop and ‘don’t be cruel’.

We arrived at the burial chambers and entered through the wooden gate.
From the outside the wooden fencing made it look like a ‘jailhouse rock’.

A couple of farm workers looked at us with ‘suspicious minds’ and this caused us to do some ‘rubberneckin’ but nothing was said. After all, there is a public right of way.

***

Seriously, this is a great place to visit.
The two capstones are quite large. One was covered in a dark green/black moss whilst the other had a foxglove and a small pretty purple plant growing on its surface. There are quite a few large stones scattered around in the vicinity.
I wonder how many/if any originally came from the dolmen?

If you are heading towards St David’s this is well worth stopping off to see

Thank you very much…………………………..!

Comments (4)

Brilliant fieldnotes, 'can't help falling in love' with this place! Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
Ha ha! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
10th June 2014ce
Wild honeysuckle, and quarried banks as you walk along the farm track, the old church turned into a barn and when we were there the longest line of cows coming out of milking, it was like a traffic jam - slowly moving... moss Posted by moss
10th June 2014ce
That old "hound dog" you mentioned is actually called "Old Shep". The A487 is also known as the "Long Lonely Highway" and the farm road is notoriously muddy so watch you dont "Spinout" when you brake and pull in. A word of warning... there are many nettles and thistles... so go "Slowly But Surely" ... I know... because "I Got Stung".

This kinda thing can get problematic... extreme example... warning!

Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger