Barsloisnoch Lodge

Cist

Fieldnotes

I spotted these two cists on the map, and as they are en route to Kilchoan of Poltalloch I decided that a quick look was in order.
As I passed by first time I could see a slight stoney bump in the field, so on the way back I pulled over by the gate and hopped on over. There was sheep and lambs in the field but apart from a few half arsed bleats they mostly ignored me. The small bump I'd spied on my way past was indeed one of the cists, it wasn't a particularly good one, just a small cairn with some stones poking out at odd angles. But the other cist, which was mostly hidden in long reedy grass was much better, maybe. One long capstone still seems to cover the whole thing, it looked intact, how cool.
So, easily seen from the road but the best one is hiding in the grass.