The Witches' Stone

Directions:
From Dunbar, take the minor road south towards the hamlet of Spott. The stone is on the roadside when you come out of the other side (south) of Spott.

On the way to visit the Witches’ Stone keep an eye out for the Easter Broomhouse standing stone which you will pass.

The Witches’ Stone is quite small – about 1m high. There were several coins which had been left on top of the stone.

There is a worn information board next to the stone which states that the stone marks the spot where Marion Lillie (AKA the Ringwood Witch) was burnt at the stake in 1698. She was the last witch to be burnt in Southern Scotland.

This is an awkward place to get to but worth the effort if in the area.