Greycroft Stone Circle

Directions:
From the A595 take the B5343 towards Seascale. Before reaching the village take the turning on the right signposted Calder. About 1km along this road you will cross over a stream (there is a metal barrier either side of the road at this point). The tops of the stones can be seen away in the distance to your left (west).

On the approach road to Calder (and its entrance into the nuclear power station) there is a warning sign stating that you are not allowed to stop or park. I of course chose to ignore this and after instructing Karen where to pull over onto the verge, left the car with a cheery ‘if the police come and ask you what you are doing just tell them I have nipped over to see the stone circle!’ You can imagine the look of disproval on Karen’s face!

Not only has the public footpath sign been removed but someone (the farmer?) has put barbed wire across what was the access point. They clearly don’t want visitors here.

Undeterred I climbed over and headed across the field towards the derelict building. The field next to this was full of bullocks so I stayed well clear! The next field was full of wheat so I skirted around the edge until I came out on the far side. This is where you will find the stone circle. A 10 minute walk from the road.

Although the grass around the circle was short, the grass between the stones and inside the circle itself was long and rough. In the distance the white breakers in the choppy sea could be seen. However, dominating everything is the large power station and its unfriendly (but necessary) rows of fencing and barbed wire.

The stone nearest the sea looked to me to have been struck by lightening? The top and side was blackened and a chunk had broken off. A crack runs through part of the stone. I can’t think of anything else which would have caused this?

Unfortunately due to the access difficulties I had a feeling that this is an unloved, unwelcoming and rarely visited site. No doubt unlike the nearby golf course.

Try to visit if you can as these stones if you can as they need all the TLC they can get.