Castlerigg

Visited 3.8.14

It was the last day of our holidays and it was time to head home. But not before enjoying the day in the beautiful Lake District. We had been very lucky with the weather but today it was persistent rain. On the plus side, the rain did keep visitors to Castlerigg to a minimum.

Karen stayed in the car while myself, Dafydd and Sophie donned our boots and coats and headed for the stones. A couple of gallant individuals were braving the elements and trying their best to take photos. It didn’t take long for both Sophie and Dafydd to complain about the cold wind and rain. In the end I gave up and took them back to the car.

Karen suggested I go back to the circle without the children and have a little ‘me time’ – which of course I did without hesitation! By the time I walked back up to the stones I was pleasantly surprised that everyone else had left. Not only that but the rained had eased off as well. Castlerigg - all to myself!

Whatever the weather, Castlerigg has a majesty all of its own. There is nothing I can add that hasn’t already been said about the setting. The swirling hill mists only added to the atmosphere.

All too soon another group of walkers were making their way up through the gate to have their photo’s taken. It was time to go.

To watch the sun rise at Castlerigg is on my ‘bucket list’. Due to the weather there was no chance of that happening this time but I am sure I will be back one day.

Comments (1)

Sounds like a great visit, it's a rare occurance to get Castlerigg to yourself! Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather