Nine Stanes

Visited 28.7.14

The last time I visited this fine site it was pouring with rain. I liked it so much I was determined to re-visit when next in the area - hopefully on a nice day. Well, today was the today and luckily, the weather was great – hot with a clear blue sky.

We parked at the gate and were confronted by a sign stating that due to forestry work being carried out access to the circle was temporarily prohibited. Sod that! Myself, Dafydd and Sophie walked along the track towards the circle whilst Karen stayed in the car in case anyone turned up.

It was good to see the sign requesting visitors to respect the stone circle and not to damage them by lighting fires.

This is a lovely stone circle in a very pretty woodland setting. I always find wooded settings most pleasing. There is something about the trees, birdsong etc.

Clearly we weren’t the only recent visitors judging by the ‘offerings’ left on the recumbent stone – peaches, flowers and even a home made ‘prehistoric’ arrow, complete with knapped stone arrow head. Someone put a lot of effort into that.

This really is a great stone circle to visit.
If you get the chance make sure you don’t miss out.