The Clootie Well

Sacred Well

Sign posted off the A832, west of Munlochy.

I had forgotten about this site but seeing the sign meant a stop-off just had to be made. There is a small free car park and the well is only a short walk away – just follow the bits of clothing hanging from the trees!

I have been to many places where clooties have been left and I usually find them quite respectful. However, to me, this was just a mess. There were masses of items bedecking what seemed like the entire wood. Old socks, jumpers, t-shirts, football shirts, trousers, sweat shirts – even a high visibility jacket! It looked like the aftermath of a hurricane hitting a laundry!
There were a few ‘tasteful offerings’ but in the main it looked like a load of old tat.

The well itself was quite nice but overall the site left a lot to be desired. I think someone needs to go through the site and clear out the tat and restore some of its dignity.
If anything I suspect it is even worse now than when Martin visited 10 years ago.

All in all it was a very disappointing visit.