Dundreich

Fieldnotes

09/08/2014 - A visit to Blackhope Scar combined with the two cairns of Dundreich and Jeffries Corse make for a fine walk in this area. We parked north at Gladhouse Reservoir and headed along the track beside River South Esk. Up the track at The Kipps and followed fence line to Blackhope Scar. Then using the wind turbine tracks on Bowbeat Hill we made our way to the cairn on Dundreich. The cairn is grassed over and only a couple of feet high now. Worth going just for the view across to the Pentland Hills. A lovely location for a cairn. Worth mentioning is Northshield Rings to the west. I didn't visit them but from the hill they did look pretty impressive. thelonious Posted by thelonious