Innes Bhuidhe

Promontory Fort

Killin / The Falls of Dochart has to be one of my favourite places in Scotland.
If you are lucky enough to visit in nice weather it is fantastic to just sit on the large boulders watching the river flow around the rocks and island and down under the old stone bridge. I have visited many times but until now have never got around to obtaining the key from the Old Mill in order to visit the Clan Macnab burial ground – which just happens to be in the centre of the promontory fort.

After signing for the key to the access gate (which is on the bridge) a short walk along a ‘path’ takes you into the trees which cover the island. The ditch/rampart crossing the island is fairly easy to spot being about 1m high but largely overgrown. In all honesty there isn’t that much in the prehistoric way to see.

I continued on to the walled burial ground and entered through the metal gate.
The information board states that there are 15 graves here, 9 of them chiefs of the clan. There is one very old looking grave slab laying flat on the ground with a worn figure carved onto it.

This is a very peaceful place. Surrounded by trees with only the sound of birds and the rushing of water either side of the island from the higher falls. I am so glad I finally took the trouble to visit. If you happen to visit Killin (which is worth visiting in its own right) make sure you visit the Clan Macnab burial ground as well.