Salakee Down

Salakee Down Stone Circle (SV9250 1032)

Vivien and Robert Seaney, writing in Meyn Mamvro 84 (Summer 2014), refer to a book they found in the Archives at St Mary's library: "Antiquities Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall" (1754) by William Borlase and its reference to a lost stone circle on Salakee Down, together with a plan of the site.

Part of the circle is formed by a "Great Stone" with "13 basons" on its top. Borlase depicts the stone in an engraving and describes it as over 7 feet tall, with a girth of 40 feet. The Seaneys located this stone and next to it found a flat area of exposed rock, which they believe is the location of the lost stone circle. They commented that the smaller stones shown in Borlase's plan have disappeared, leaving only larger earthfast stones.

Full details of their findings are set out in Meyn Mamvro 84. Meyn Mamvro