Carn Glas

Visited 21.7.14

Last time I was here I didn’t have time to park up and walk over to the cairn and had to settle for a view from the road. I was determined to put that right this time.

Karen pulled into the narrow lane opposite (Old Ferry Road) and I quickly crossed the road and headed across the field towards the trees and the cairn. I had to climb over a rusty and rickety barbed wire fence but it wasn’t too difficult.

Luckily the weather had been good and the grass underfoot dry and crispy but in wet weather it would be very bogy.

This really is a great spot for a cairn with expansive sea and mountain views. What was disappointing was the amount of rubbish left on and around the cairn. Not the normal type of rubbish you see – plastic bottles, wrappers etc. but old bits metal, farm machinery etc. There was even the remains of a fire and charred wood in a hollowed out section at the top of the cairn. No doubt a good spot for a BBQ?

I am really glad I got to have a proper visit. Much better than seeing from afar!