Mané Keriavel

Fieldnotes

Parking is on the D768, right next to the Mane Kerioned Dolmen complex. But then you need to cross the busy road and then walk off down the road that turns off the D768, for about 100 yards. looking for a track going off to the left and a hand written fading sign saying Dolmens. Follow the main track straight to the honesty box covered dolmen.
The evening light was shining through the trees and the bird life was going for it vocally, the burial chamber was oh so good, but, good lord but the kids aren't half messing about. If we were at Stonehenge they'd have chucked us out, but we're not, we're in some woods completely alone, the stones are ours, all ours.
There is enough of it to make it quite an easy matter of recreating the whole edifice in ones imagination. You could remove a few more stones and then you'd have three quite perfect dolmens, the kind they have in Wales and Cornwall. One of the capstones is very large, reminding me of Browne's dolmen in Ireland, it's not that big but it does remind me.
Soon the kids have tired them selves out and lain down on the grass, I take my photos and get under the capstones, job done. Lets go and see some more.