Loch Eriboll

Round Cairn

Visible from the road.

A low gorse/fern covered mound.
Time constraints prevented a closer look.

CANMORE state:
‘On low-lying ground at the S end of Loch Eriboll, there is a small cairn 9.5m in diameter by 0.7m in height; there are a few stones protruding through the turf and also lying loose on the surface’.

Comments (2)

I have fished and stayed at Loch Eriboll for four decades. I have just returned from there. In the time since my fiirst visit in 1978 I have never heard or seen it referred to as Loch Ebriboll by any local or visitor. A Google search only turns up TMA and one Facebook reference to a German POW. If the site was listed under Loch Eriboll people might know where to look! Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
1st July 2016ce
Personally I'd like to thank Carl for finally logging the site on TMA and bringing it to my attention, so rectifying the failure of others to do so (myself included)... a perfect little cairn not at all conspicuous from the road... but especially for inspiring my own trip back to the extreme North-west coast this year, in the best traditions of Cope. The occasional spelling error is irrelevant in the context of the volume of new sites he adds and utterly justifiable.

Funnily enough, a search of TMA for Loch Eriboll brings up.... Loch Eriboll. And has done for the past month now.