New Craig

Directions:
From Loanhead stone circle continue along the minor road north. When you see the circle remains on your right park on the verge. Access to the field is via a metal gate.

The field was full of cows but I walked past them without fuss. At the far end of the field I had to navigate an electric fence which didn’t prove to be too much of a problem.

The recumbent and its flankers have been built into a dry stone wall which has probably saved the circle from total destruction.

This stone circle is intervisible with the one at Loanhead. Both are on high ground.
Why two stone circles so close together? There again, why do we have so many churches so close together?

I am glad I took the trouble to visit New Craig and would recommend you do the same.