Evelix

'Drive by' 24.7.14

Can be seen from the A99 as a large rough grassed over mound - on the edge of Clashmore Wood.

CANMORE state:
(NH 7634 9000) Evelix: Round cairn, Orkney-Cromarty type, possibly with polygonal chamber. The cairn has been almost entirely removed and the E edge has been curtailed by ploughing. Only a slight ridge on the NE edge indicates its probable extent implying a diameter of c. 70ft. The chamber has been built with massive irregular boulders, a number of which remain in situ.
The entrance has been from the ESE. On this side is a pair of stones set 3' 3" apart. Six feet to the W is a pair of side slabs set 4' 4" apart, and beyond this has been a pair of transverse slbas of which only the W stone remains. Beyond these stones there has been a compartment about 7' wide, with N and S stones. Eight feet further west is a group of four lower stones which are difficult to interpret, though they may appear to be arranged in relation to the main axis of the chamber.
If they represent the inner end of the chamber then it has been at the very least 26' long. The W pair of these stones, which have the appearance of being portal or divisional slabs are set at an oblique angle to the main axis of the chamber. The top of the long stone to the SE of them is flush with the turf and may represent a side stone, while the higher eastermost slab, again set an an angle to the axis, suggests the S partner of yet another pair of divisional slabs.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; A S Henshall 1963.

NH 7634 8999 An Orkney-Cromarty chambered cairn as described and planned by Henshall.