Gansclet

From Thrumster on the A99 take the minor road south east towards Sarclet.
The stone can be seen in a field on your right (west).

There is (or at least should) be a convenient ‘path’ between two fields/fences which leads directly from the road to the standing stone. I say ‘should’ as the farmer clearly doesn’t want people using this ‘path’ as he/she has used barbed wire to try to prevent access.
However, this being Scotland with its ‘right to roam’….. although I didn’t hang around long!

The standing stone is a good one; tall, grey stone on a small rise giving wide views across the countryside.

Well worth the short detour off the A99 when in the far north of Scotland. I am surprised no one has posted about this stone before.

CANMORE state:
‘This standing stone is situated on a low rise in area of rough pasture 185m NNW of Acorn Cottage. The stone is a slab of sandstone measuring 1.15m in breadth and stands at least 2.55m in height, though the top of the stone may have been broken off. The stone was broken near its base and re-erected in the late 19thC, being held in place by large slabs which have been driven into the ground at the foot of its E and W faces’.