Paussac

Fieldnotes

A magical first visit to Paussac during August 2014 with two Dutch friends. It took a while to find the right road but then all of a sudden we found it, parked up and there was the Dolmen, found in the twilight of sunset as a full moon was rising above the tree lone, two little owls calling to our north and south.
This Dolmen is well worth searching out in this remote part of the Dordogne.
As the sun set the full moon rose above the line of trees, the torch lights extenuating the strange 3rd eye like recess on the underside of the capstone.

There is another Dolmen very close by but it was too dark to see where it was, just as we decided to give up the search and go back we turned a corner to a fully grown barn own that looked directly at us, starred for a time before flying in front of the moon into darkness.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma