La Loge Aux Loups

Fieldnotes

There is not much I can add to Ravenfeather's notes, except maybe that it's located half way between Elven and Tredion on the D1, west of the road, there is room to park for maybe four cars. A five minute walk through some very pretty woods.
This was another one of those places when you see a picture of it and you know that if you get the chance you've got to go for it. We had the chance, in fact it was very close to Vannes where we were staying so we went for it. I've gone a bit out of order adding these pics and notes, this was in fact the last place we went to before we came home. But ive added them next to Ty Ar Chorriket because the two are very similar except of course for the big capstone, it's like they combined two different ways of building a burial chamber. Which is I like.
It's not marked on my map, but it is well worth the minimal effort involved. Could have stayed here a while but daughter is in the car waiting and it's nearly tea time.