Blaen Henllan

Directions:
From the A470 (south of Builth Wells) take the turning east for Llandeilo Graban. Continue east along the narrow, minor road and the cairn is on the northern side of the road just after the cattle grid.

I had taken the day off work to get away from all the NATO shenanigans and decided to head for mid Wales to visit Llewellyn’s Cave which had been on my ‘hit list’ for some time. This is the cave where it is said Llewellyn hid the night before he was ambushed and killed by English soldiers in 1282. Although tricky to find it was well worth the effort.

Of course, as I happen to be in the area I decided to do a bit of ‘old stoning’!

Blaen Henllan cairn is easily seen from the road as a rough-grass covered prominent mound in the middle of a field. The field was full of sheep when I visited and access would be over a barbed wire fence. I settled for a view from the road.

Worth a quick look if you happen to be passing – which is unlikely!

COFLEIN state:
Remains of a burial cairn situated on a prominent local knoll in an enclosed field of pasture. Circular in plan measuring 9m in diameter and 1m high.