Dunanellerich

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: September 3, 2014

Listed as a 'possible dun' by RCAHMS, the grass-covered mound of Dunanellerich is already prominent when viewed from the roadside beside the bus shelter at the south of Harlosh when loooking west towards the community of Dunanellerich. A walk of 300 metres or so will take you there.

There is little to see here. The mound itself is completely covered by grass, though stonework emerges intermittently all around. Canmore states that the site has been used as a stone quarry in the recent past, obscuring much of any detail that formerly existed.