Ronas Hill

Fieldnotes

22/09/2014 - The summit of Ronas Hill, the highest point on Shetland, is home to a quite fantastic chambered cairn. Starting from Collafirth Hill, the walk to the summit of Ronas Hill takes about an hour not including the stops to look at the amazing view all round. It was misty this morning on the hill but the early morning sun shone through now and then. The hill is covered in the most brilliant pink granite boulders. The chambered cairn at the summit is made from these boulders and the pink colour of the cairn is striking in the sunlight. Still in good condition with its passage and chamber intact. It's a hands and knees job to get down the short passage but the chamber is a nice size. The sun lit up the passage from the SE for a time whilst we were there. This one is a must visit. The walk alone is great on the hill but the cairn and its location in the landscape is just brilliant. thelonious Posted by thelonious
22nd September 2014ce