Clickimin Broch

Broch

Fieldnotes

27/09/2014 - Last site we visited on a brilliant week in Shetland. Interesting site in the middle of Lerwick. Couldn't find the carved footprints mentioned on the info board. If you visit, it's also worth popping into the Shetland museum nearby - lovely place, full of old stuff nicely presented. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd October 2014ce

Glad you had a good time on Shetland - although it's hard not to!
A good site to finish with. Gives a very good idea of how brochs would have looked. I didn't get chance to visit the museum.
A reason to re-visit then!
3rd October 2014ce
Thanks Carl. That's two years running your and others' fieldnotes on here have come in handy for my holidays (Orkney and Shetland) :)

The museum is great. From ancient to modern. Lots of bronze age and iron age stuff, axes, arrowheads, bowls etc. I must admit though, the item that stopped me dead in my tracks was an early 1980's VCR - it was about the size of a Shetland pony!
thelonious Posted by thelonious
3rd October 2014ce