D41 Emmermeer

Hunebed

Visited: September 5, 2012

As the sign beside this monument proudly proclaims, this is a hunebed that was originally discovered in absolutely mint condition, perfectly intact and still completely covered by its barrow. Hunebed D41 Emmen Noord/Emmermeer was discovered in 1809, when it was fully excavated and remarkably well documented, including drawings made during the excavation. What was particularly clear was the manner in which the gaps between the sidestones were filled in using a mixture of cobblestones and sand. Unfortunately, the surrounding barrow was completely removed.

D41 is a fairly small hunebed comprising four capstones mounted upon eight side- and two keystones, situated at the side of the busy route connecting Emmen and Odoorn, and opposite a residential complex.

Hunebed D41 (red marker) is within easy walking distance—a leisurely 45 minutes or so—from Emmen Train/Bus station (blue marker), and there are various routes you can take. The path on the map below heads south for about 50 metres to the level crossing on Boslaan where you head right till encountering Hoofdstraat. Here turn briefly right, then left at the roundabout on to Weerdingerstraat, which leads to a major intersection controlled by traffic lights. At this point, turn right and walk for approximately one kilometre northwards along Odoornerweg (initially called Noordeinde), continuing till you pass the first road leading off to your left (Sluisvierweg).

The hunebed stands just 100 metres farther on, in a grassy area on the left hand side of Odoornerweg. Note that there is no space to park a vehicle anywhere in the immediate vicinity of D41.

Here is a working link to D41 in Hans Meijer's Dolmens in the Netherlands.