Llyn Y Wrach

Ring Cairn

A large ring of stones, circa 12m in diameter with wall circa 1.5m wide comprising large flat upright orthostats with an entrance at the south-west, marked by large orthostats and facing out on to the natural slope of the ground.

I couldn't find it.
But, my optimistic penned in dot on the map was not quite in the right place. Now upon my return home ive found other cists and kerb cairns very close by so I will return soon, maybe on the winter solstice.
21st November 2014ce
Edited 21st November 2014ce

Not finding it: boo!

Returning on solstice: yay!
Large orthostats ! Baaaad postman. postman Posted by postman
To be fair, Coflein often means "less than 0.1m tall" when it says "large", I think it maybe happens when the wording gets computer translated into English from the original Welsh.

:)
Or maybe they do it to us on purpose. postman Posted by postman