Thorncombe Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 1274 3941] THORNCOMBE BARROW [G.T.] Thorncombe Barrow, Bicknoller, round barrow, scheduled (2), one of the best specimens in the neighbourhood. A ditched bowl barrow, 1.7m high: the ditch is no more than, 0.2m deep. A shallow depression has been dug into its top. (See G.Ps AO/65/122/7 & 8) Published 1/2500 survey revised. The possible Bronze Age bowl barrow, described above, is situated on top of Thorncombe hill at 332m above OD. It has been recorded on aerial photographs and is visible as an amorphous mound with a diameter of 21m.
(5-7) Thorncombe Barrow is a large Bronze Age barrow on a spur to the northwest of the summit of Thorncombe Hill at ST 12732 39416. The barrow comprises a large circular mound, 17m in diameter and 1.3m high. The mound has a flat top which has a deep hollow in its centre, 6m x 4m x 0.9m deep. A ditch, 3.5m wide and 0.8m deep runs around the mound. A small causeway across the ditch on the southeast side of the barrow is probably a later feature. The barrow lies in an area of early post-medieval relict field system. The barrow was recorded using differential GPS as part of the EH survey of the Quantock Hills AONB (8).