Green Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

[SS 81793456] Green Barrow (NR) A tumulus of the simple bowl type some 3-4 ft high and 50-60 ft diameter. A trench has been dug into it from the edge to the centre. No signs of a ditch. Visited 13 9 50. Withypoole 4, a bowl barrow 15 paces diameter and 4 ft high. Formerlyon Hawkridge boundary. (3)
This is a bowl barrow 1.6m high. There is a hollow in its top. (See GP AO/65/192/1 & 2). Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4) Withypool 4. Green Barrow, bowl barrow listed details as Authy 3. Visited by Grinsell 30th Sept 1961. (5) Green Barrow, a prehistoric round barrow, is centred at SS 81793456. It is 13.3m in diameter (summit diameter 6.6m) and 1.4m high. It is compact and well-defined, but has been disturbed by a sub-rectangular pit, measuring 2.2m by 2.7m and 0.5m deep, aligned north-west to south-east dug into the centre of the summit. A hollowing leads into the pit from the south-east and has been exploited by a modern path. The barrow is heather and grass covered but is surrounded by long moor grass which may conceal an encircling ditch. It has good visibility in all directions except to the north, this because it is off the crest of the hill. (6) SS 81793456. Scheduled. (7)The Bronze Age bowl barrow known as Green Barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards. The barrow is centred on circa SS 81793456, on the upper slopes of a south-east facing ridge on Hawkridge Common. It may also be located on a false crest if approached from the south-east. (8-9)