Culdoich South

Clava Cairn

Miscellaneous

Not shown on the OS 1/25000, this site wasn't recognised as a probable Clava cairn until the 1990s. It's on higher ground than the main Clava sites down in the Nairn valley below. Canmore has the following:
The remains of a previously unknown Clava cairn were first identified during a University of Reading fieldwalking project in 1994. While the cairn's presence had remained unknown to archaeologists, subsequent enquiries revealed a local awareness of the site.
The monument is on the S side of Strathnairn at a height of c 200m above sea level. The site was surveyed and a contour plan produced. The cairn exists as a low, almost circular mound which occupies the crest of a natural pear-shaped rise at the edge of a field.
A major diagnostic feature of the site is the ring of well-defined kerbstones which are graded in height towards the SW - a distinguishing feature of Clava cairns. A wide gap on the W side between two large and well-embedded kerbstones was possibly an entrance, and a depression in the top of the mound may represent collapsed internal features. This would concur with local beliefs that the mound once possessed a 'doorway', and it seems reasonable to suggest that Culdoich South is a passage grave. A large, partially buried stone nearby to the E may be a fallen monolith from a surrounding stone circle, although no other candidates were located in this survey.
Culdoich South is intervisible with the Leanach and Culchunaig Clava cairns across the valley, and there are wide views across Drummossie Muir to the Black Isle and the mountains beyond. It is located within 2km of the greatest concentration of Clava cairns which focus upon the Guardianship site of Balnuaran of Clava. It seems remarkable that the cairn should remain unrecognised given such close proximity to this notable concentration of monuments.
A Watson and N Clarkson 1998.

Scheduled as 'Culdoich, chambered cairn and standing stone 620m S of...'