Melgund Cottage

Fieldnotes

Head south west from Brechin on the B9134. If looking for nearby Court Law don't bother it has gone. Keep going this direction thru Netherton and take the first farm track to Melgund. I parked at the junction to Melgund Cottage.

The cairn is in the field immediately south. I walked first to the cottage and was given permission to view the site. In an area with lots of big cairns this is no exception, it sits at 30 meters wide and is 2 meters high. There doesn't appear to be a kerb. Quite a lot of field clearance has been dumped here as well. Still the trees add to atmosphere as does the fort at Bogardo to the south west.

3rd January 2015ce