Newbigging Farm

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

From Belliduff I headed south on the B954 and then took the first minor road heading west. Take the first minor road south west. Near the end of the long straight the mound can be seen in the field to the north. I parked at Auchtertyre farm and walked back down the road. With all the rain the field had become a mudbath so I squelched merrily along to the mound with sound affects.

The mound is 10 meters and 1.5 meters tall. Trees have been planted on top. The wall that is meant to surround the site seems to have vanished. Wonderful views north do exist but they were obscured by heavy snow.