Arniefoul

Fieldnotes

Head north west on the A928 from the A90 (north of Tealing) and take the first minor road east, then next minor road south. Today road conditions were quite tricky thanks to heavy snow but taking our time we arrived at our destination near The Wreaths farm at the first house.

From here its on foot and head east basically thru the fields, over fences, heather and flurries of snow. There is another trap awaiting the unwary. Quarries aplenty up here so lots of quarried stones to look at. In fact these places are worth a good look. Most of the dry stane dykes in the area appear to come from here going by the stone shapes and sizes.

Once at the top, in amongst these quarries, look for a small clump of trees. The cairn is underneath these trees and continues to the south. Some kerbs remain on the south side. The cairn itself is 21 meters wide and 1.8 meters tall.

Comments (2)

Whilst out for a short walk near Glamis the other day, I walked up the road to Arniefoul Farm. Just before the farm the road forks and a track, signed 'Wreath' forks off to the right. About 100yds or so along this road, on the right hand side, there is a circular drystane seating area (a bit like a sheep fank) with a notice beside it stating "The Butt on the If". Within the seating area is a garden chiminea. The drystane 'fank' etc. are, of course, modern but around it are five large stones arranged in a rough circle which are obviously much more ancient (there may be more half buried). Does anyone know any further details of this site and what "The Butt on the If" referrers to? Posted by Templar_28
Will try to find out T28 :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy