Leggetsden

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

Leave the B9001 north of Inverurie at the Oldmeldrum/Pitcaple crossroads heading towards Pitcaple. Take the first farm track heading south (after the minor road) and park at Resthivet. Walk further up the track until a small wood. A wee path leads up the hill, keep going until at the top and look north. The rock should be about 50 meters away.

The large sloping rock has 3 decent sized cup marks and was discovered by G. Currie in 2007. Still I found it by chance after going for a stroll to look for cup marks, poor light prevented some decent pics but I'll go back and try to do better.

Brilliant find, nice one. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Cheers SC :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy