Bairnie Hillock

Fieldnotes

Yet another cairn that has taking a tremendous battering but somehow it survives. It's taken me ages to get here but at long last I've made it. Agriculture, cows and erosion have taken their toll. Long ago children were, sadly, buried here. Fortunately none of this list of damages was here today and the cairn/barrow seems to be happy enough despite all that has befallen it.

The cairn is 14 meters wide and originally stood at almost a meter high, then it had a barrow plonked on top of it as well. Good views, to the east the North Sea, to the west is the impressive Hare Cairn, to the south Aberdeen and to the north Balmedie (and its tremendous beach, further up the coast is the Trump's golf disaster, sorry course :-( :-( ). Still the dunes would have been moving recently and today, pretty windy.

Just south of Balmedie, or north of Aberdeen and to the east of the A90, on Hatton farm land. There is a junction here and much safer to come from the north. Saves crossing the dual carriageway.