Dillyminnen

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

Yet another site pretty close to Turriff I'd never heard about until recently. The re-emergence of drewbhoy has led to several people speaking about prehistoric sites close to where they live. Newells and Blockie come into that category as does Dillyminnen. Dillyminnen or Dillymoenan (as some local people still spell it) means pit dwelling, according to the people at Silverhillocks, Canmore agrees. So fresh with new found information it was time to go look.

I parked at Tarlair Swimming Pool, Macduff, which continues to fall into neglect :-( Still further east from Tarlair and up the hill is Cleaved Head, a beautiful little fort situated near the 13th hole on Tarlair Golf course. I've always liked this place and the vibe as usual is one of peace and calm. This feeling sadly ends until Dillyminnen is reached as it is the end of any decent path.

Head east from Cleaved Head until the golf course ends and move onto the coastal path. This path is nothing short of a death trap. It is pitted, full of ankle breakers, erosion, etc. Simply it should be closed before something serious happens. The path far below on the beach/shore is hardly much better and at some point re-joins the cliff top path. Both are to be avoided. This is a disgrace and I feel deeply ashamed that this has been allowed to happen.

Still the fort looks good and like Cleaved Head a special place. A natural harbour sits on the west side whilst on the east is a good place for smashing boats. There seems to be an argument about ditches, ramparts etc. That is easily settled, they are there but badly damaged. Farming has cleared the southern parts but near the fort and path the remnants of these structures can be clearly seen. The ditch that Canmore mentions is certainly there as the sides of it are eroded and the unwary walker might fall in. Fortunately the old sticks ensured that I did not.

With the winds getting stronger and inclement weather encroaching I avoided the so called path and jumped the fence and walked the 1 mile back (several fences and 2 burns/ditches to be jumped) to the golf course walking past Cleaved Head to Tarlair. An alternative would be to call in at Silverhillocks Farm and take the public footpath which almost leads straight to the fort. Far better than chancing the Moray Coastal Walk.

Edited 31st January 2015ce