Deil's Stane

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

I remember this stone when it sat all alone looking back at its 'once upon a time' home Bennachie. Now it sits in the middle of some fairly recently built houses. Approaching from the east on the B993, I turned left just after the Bennachie Lodge (this used to be a really good pub) up Bogbeth Road and parked at the sports ground. From here I walked further along until the 2nd road leading up into the houses. At the top of the hill the Deil's Stone should also be looking back down.

It truly is a massive triangular shaped stone reckoned to weigh 250 tonnes. Certainly the Devil must be strong and certainly a better aim than Jock O Bennachie. Good views to Bennachie and the Green/White Hills in an area full of prehistory. Also known as the Grey Stone.