Tydden-Grasod

Cist

Fieldnotes

This cist is easy to find, park at the end of the road where you would for the Hafodty standing stone and stone circle. Walk along the footpath like your going to the stone circle, when the standing stone appears in its field off to your right, turn left into a wide shallow gully, the cist is by the southern side of the gully right below the slope. A medieval settlement is at the far end of the gully if you find that you've gone too far, go back.

How many times have I passed by these places not knowing of their existence, and how many more are there?
There is no trace of any surrounding cairn, the stones of the cist are broken, leaning and fallen but enough remains to be sure of what your looking at, the capstone is gone.
Not much in the way of views either, due to it's position, so I sit in the cist and ponder it's positioning, of course, from the outside, I'm sitting on a rock and staring gormlessly about, no mate I'm pondering.
1st February 2015ce