Shanacloon

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

Situated in the woods just SW of the Sullane River, in the Townland of An tSeanchluain (Shanacloon) is this interesting collection of monuments. A cairn is flanked by three standing stones, all of which have ogham inscriptions, though only one is now visible now. A Bullaun stone sits on top of the cairn, which is also decorated with a modern cross and various offerings. The cairn is said to be the burial place of St Abán, the Brother of St Gobnait, who's church sits a kilometre or so to the NW. A few metres downhill is the Holy Well dedicated to St Abán and still in use today. Meic Posted by Meic