Windmill Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

Fieldnotes

21/03/2015 – Early morning start from Aberdeen. After travelling by taxi, plane, coach, bus and Shanks's pony we made it to Windmill Hill. We had decided to make the trip south to see Avebury a few months back and the excitement of finally being here was a little overwhelming. After reading the many fieldnotes on TMA about the various sites around Avebury I knew I wanted to see the landscape for the first time by walking over Windmill Hill. We got off the 49 (great bus) at Winterbourne and made our way west then south to make the short climb to the top of Windmill Hill. The top has a lot of interest but my eyes went straight to Silbury Hill . Familiar from photos, but seeing it for the first time was something quite special. We stood for ages just trying to take it all in. Just such a lovely landscape and the weather was kind to us. Finally we made our way round the top looking at the enclosure and many barrows. What a great site, location and view! Heading south we made our way down to enter Avebury stone circle for our first time. A wonderful day. thelonious Posted by thelonious
31st March 2015ce
Edited 2nd April 2015ce

Comments (6)

Wow! You came all the way down from Aberdeen. And used the 49! You are a star. Glad you found the place up to expectations too. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
31st March 2015ce
Sitting on the top deck of the 49 as it drives through Avebury stone circle in the sunshine - does life get much better? thelonious Posted by thelonious
31st March 2015ce
The first visit is impossibly exciting. There's so much to take in isn't there? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
31st March 2015ce
'impossibly exciting' - I like that and it was very much how it felt being there.

So many great sites and that wonderful River Kennet.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
31st March 2015ce
Wonderful to read first impressions of the Avebury landscape by someone from north of the border. The view from Windmill Hill is amazing isn't it - with Silbury just nestling there. I was on the 49 bus today travelling through Avebury and back - was walking on Knap Hill and surrounding area in fierce westerly winds, reminded me of Lewis. So glad your trip lived up to expectations and love your photos too.
31st March 2015ce
Thanks for the comment tjj. It was such a fine trip. I would love to go back and spend a few more days exploring the wider area. One day hopefully. thelonious Posted by thelonious